Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – MORGANS FINE FISH

At Morgans Fine Fish we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) which legislation is implemented on 25th May 2018. If you have any questions or you feel that your concerns have not been addressed, please contact us detailing your concerns to: info@morgansfinefish.com

Who we are

Established in 1860 Morgans Fine Fish have an established reputation for harvesting and processing quality Irish food products for customers throughout Ireland.

The Morgan family have built on a tradition to provide quality sea food products to the highest processing standards in their state of the art hand filleting processing facility overlooking Carlingford Lough.

In accordance with Data Protection legislation (EU GDPR) Morgans Fine Fish are identified as a Data Controller of your personal information, the role of the Data Controller being to determine how your personal information is used and processed.

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, as demanded by the EU GDPR we rely on one or more of the following legal bases, performance of a contract, legal obligation, protecting the vital interests of you or others, public interest, our legitimate interests, and consent.
When you browse the Morgans Fine Fish website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, product selections, credit card or other payment information.

We may also collect information about you where you are on the Internet (such as Web site you came from, IP address, domain types, like.co.uk and.com), your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. We also collect personal information through CCTV footage.
Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that the server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you.

We also collect personal information from you when you email us, telephone our office and write to us. The category of personal information that we collect will relate to your name, email address and contact telephone number. In accordance with our business functions we will also collect financial personal information.

How we use your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Morgans Fine Fish it will be necessary to process your personal information. To meet our legal and regulatory obligations it is necessary for us also to process your personal information

Source of collection

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us. You provide us with your personal information when you visit our website to browse, submit an “on line” enquiry or place orders. When you visit us personally or speak to us by phone, email us or write to us we will collect the necessary personal information to enable us to provide our products and services to you.

Sharing of data

We will share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable Morgans Fine Fish to provide our services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

How we keep your information safe

At Morgans Fine Fish we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from “unauthorised use and access. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base, or can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

Your personal information rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories or recipient to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you. Upon such a written request Morgans Fine Fish will verify the validity of the request for security purposes. Your subject access request will be responded to in its entirety within thirty days, where the request is considered to be unreasonable or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two month time period.
Right to Rectification: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR
Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal information for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal information for particular purposes.

Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

If we are processing personal information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

Complaints submitted by email should be addressed to: info@morgansfinefish.com

Complaints sent by post should be addressed to, The Data Protection Officer,Morgans Fine Fish, Ardaghy, Omeath, Co. Louth

You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our services. If we make any changes we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.